Thursday, May 20, 2010

This Time, Baby, I'll be Bulletproof

I couldn't think of anything better than a song lyric, sorry. It's been stuck in my head all day! Dang those catchy radio tunes! 
Anyway. Happy Thursday! It was my day off, and was somewhat productive, although I did lay in bed and watch Gossip Girl and P.S. I Love You for awhile. But hey, when the laundry is in the washer, what else is there to do while you wait? :] 
This outfit was technically from last week sometime, my days have been blended together and spit back out into a messy heap that I can't make sense of, sorry. I will get back on the ball sometime in the near future. I can feel it. Until then, this will have to do. And for being so out of my mind, I don't think this outfit is half bad. It's the most comfortable things I own all wrapped into one. Plus the Breton stripes! Which are apparently huge right now. I liked having them just peak out a little bit, and liven everything up with the purple circle scarf. Purple and green are my two favorite colors to wear, in case you were wondering. hah. 
P.S. I love these bangles! I don't ever want to take them off, but I have to keep telling myself that they will get very boring very quickly if I don't space out their wear a little bit. 
Striped Tank- Norma Kamali from WalMart $5!/White Tee- Threads for Thought from Marshall's/Circle Scarf- Marshall's $10/Jeggings- Miley Cyrus & Max Azria from WalMart $3!/Gladiator Sandals- Dollhouse from Ross

One last thing. Say hello to my very first tattoo. :) Crappy phone picture, I know.. let me translate for you. It's on my wrist, and in beautiful writing it says "I Find Hope". Which is not just a hopeful message, but a meaningful one too. The idea came from what has been probably the most influential band, ever, in my life anyway. Let's play another guessing  game and see if you can get it right! 

Oh, btw.. the shoes were from Dollar General. CRAZY, right?! 


2 comments:

casual ambiguity said...

So here I was thinking that I liked your jeggings (it is not often I think positive thoughts about this particular item of clothing), and then I saw that they were only $3. DAMN! I wish I lived in the US :/

http://casual-ambiguity.blogspot.com

The Vintage Stylist said...

i've had that song stuck in my head all day as well!